Music and film

Project with World War II Foundation/Tim Gray

Music of Back to Normandy ...

2014-08-04

0

Music and film

The last pilgrimage film

I hope you enjoy the docufilm I made of the last commemoration of the Normandy Veterans Association (NVA). ...

2014-07-31

0

Music and film

Night and Fog

Night and Fog (French: Nuit et brouillard) is a 1955 French documentary short film. ...

2011-11-09

0

Historical articles

Order of the Normandy Landings

Order of the Normandy Landings (sorted by unit or landing time).  Search your unit at the top of the article. If you have any information about landingtimes at one of the Normandy Beaches, please contact Back to Normandy  {tabulizer:data...

2014-09-22

0

Historical articles

Overview categories and units

If you are looking for a unit published on Back to Normandy, please use the search function.

12 Army Group (USA)
2 Army (UK)
21 Army Group (other)
81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
1 Airborne Division (UK)
1 Amb Train Maintenance Section RE
1 Army (CND)
1 Army (France)
1 Army (USA)
1 Army Corps (France)
1 Army Tank Brigade (UK)
1 Assault Brigade RE
1 Battalion 110 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 110 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 311 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 33 Armored Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 343 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 359 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, 36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
1 Battalion, French Parachute Regiment (FR)
1 Belgian Infantry Brigade (Piron)
1 Bombardment Division (USA)
1 Brigade RAF Detection (Radar)
1 Bucks Battalion (Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry )
1 Canadian Armoured Brigade
1 Canadian Army Defence Battalion (Royal Montreal Regiment)
1 Canadian Army TPS
1 Canadian Infantry Brigade
1 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ground Defence Platoon (Lorne Scots)
1 Canadian Infantry Division
1 Canadian Parachute Battalion
1 Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
1 Coldstream Guards (Armoured)
1 Combat Bombardment Wing
1 detachment Boat Guards (USA)
1 Division Artillery (USA)
1 East Lancashire Regiment (UK)
1 East Riding of Yorkshire Yeomanry
1 Electrical and Mechanical Section RE
1 Engineer Battalion (USA)
1 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
1 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
1 Field Salvage Depot
1 Highland Light Infantry (UK)
1 Independent Parachute Brigade (Poland)
1 Infantry Division (USA)
1 Infantry Division Band (USA)
1 Le Regiment de la Chaudiere
1 Lothians and Border Horse Yeomanry
1 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
1 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
1 Medical Battalion (USA)
1 Mobile Laboratory RE
1 Motor Battalion, Grenadier Guards
1 Naval Beach Battalion (USA)
1 Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
1 Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (UK)
1 Parachute Brigade (UK)
1 Platoon, 99 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
1 Polish Armoured Division
1 Polish Parachute Brigade
1 Port Construction & Repair Group RE
1 Quartermaster Company (USA)
1 Railway Workshop Group RE
1 Royal Marine Armoured Support Regiment
1 Royal Marines Armoured Support Regiment
1 Royal Tank Regiment
1 Royal Ulster Rifles
1 Signal Company (USA)
1 Special Air Service Regiment
1 Special Service Brigade (UK)
1 Survey Section RE
1 The Black Watch
1 The Canadian Scottish Regiment
1 The Dorsetshire Regiment
1 The Glasgow Highlanders (UK)
1 The Gordon Highlanders
1 The Hampshire Regiment
1 The Herefordshire Regiment
1 The Highland Light Infantry of Canada
1 The King's Own Scottish Borderers
1 The Leicestershire Regiment
1 The Middlesex Regiment (UK)
1 The North Nova Scotia Highlanders
1 The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
1 The Northamptonshire Yeomanry
1 The Queens Own Rifles of Canada
1 The Regina Rifle Regiment
1 The Rifle Brigade
1 The Royal Norfolk Regiment
1 The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
1 The South Lancashire Regiment
1 The Stormont Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
1 The Suffolk Regiment
1 The Worcestershire Regiment
1 Transport Stores Group RE
1 Transport Stores Port Section RE
1 Tyneside Scottish
1 Welsh Guards
1 Wings Glider Pilot Regiment
1 Wings Glider Pilot Regiment
1/109 Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/110 Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/112 Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/327 Glider Infantry Battalion
1/4 The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/401 Glider Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/5 The Queen's Royal Regiment
1/5 Welch Regiment (UK)
1/501 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/502 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
1/6 The Queen's Royal Regiment
1/7 The Middlesex Regiment
1/7 The Queen's Royal Regiment
10 (IA) Commando. French Fusilier Marin
10 Armored Division (USA)
10 Beach Group
10 Bridging Troop RE
10 Canadian Armoured Regiment (The Fort Garry Horse)
10 Canadian Infantry Brigade
10 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ground Defence Platoon (Lorne Scots)
10 CT (USA)
10 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
10 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
10 Garrison
10 Heavy Mobile Print Section RE
10 HQ Army Group RE
10 Infantry Regiment (USA)
10 L of C Troops RE
10 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
10 Mobile Duplicating Section
10 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
10 OTU
10 Photographic Reconnaissance Group
10 Pioneer Group
10 Polish Armoured Brigade
10 Port Operating Group RE
10 Tank Battalion (USA)
10 Tank Battalion (USA)
10 The Durham Light Infantry
10 The Highland Light Infantry
100 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
100 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
100 Fighter Wing
100 Infantry Division (USA)
101 Airborne Division (USA)
101 Anti-Aircraft Brigade
101 Battery
101 Battery
101 Beach Sub-Area (SWORD)
101 Beach Sub-Arena HQ & Signals
101 Cavalry Group (USA)
101 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
101 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
101 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
101 Infantry Regiment (USA)
101 Pioneer Group
102 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
102 Beach Sub-Area (JUNO)
102 Cavalry Group (USA)
102 Cavalry Group (USA)
102 Cavalry Group (USA)
102 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
102 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
102 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
102 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
102 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
102 Infantry Division (USA)
102 Pioneer Group
103 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
103 Anti-Aircraft Brigade
103 Engineer Combat Battalion
103 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
103 Fire-Fighting Company
103 Infantry Division (USA)
103 Pioneer Group
103(USN)
104 Beach Sub-Area (GOLD)
104 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
104 Fire-Fighting Company
104 Infantry Division (USA)
104 Medical Battalion (USA)
105 Anti-Aircraft Brigade
105 Bomb Disposal Section RE
105 Fire-Fighting Company
105(USN)
106 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
106 Bridging Company RASC
106 Cavalry Group (USA)
106 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
106 Fire-Fighting Company
106 Infantry Division (USA)
107 Anti-Aircraft Brigade
107 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
107 Fire-Fighting Company
108 Bomb Disposal Section RE
108 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
108 Fire-Fighting Company
109 Battery
109 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
109 Fire-Fighting Company
109 Infantry Regiment (USA)
11 Armored Division (USA)
11 Armoured Division (UK)
11 Armoured Regiment (The Ontario Regiment)
11 Bridging Troop RE
11 Canadian Infantry Brigade
11 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
11 Garrison
11 HQ Army Group RE
11 Hussars
11 Independent Machine Gun Company
11 Infantry Regiment (USA)
11 L of C Troops RE
11 Line of Communication Area
11 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
11 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
11 OTU
11 Pioneer Group
11 Port Operating Group RE
11 Royal Tank Regiment
11 Salvage Collection Centre
11 The Durham Light Infantry
11 The Royal Scots Fusiliers
110 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
110 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
110 Fire-Fighting Company
110 Infantry Regiment (USA)
110 Infantry Regiment (USA)
110 Infantry Regiment (USA)
110(USN)
1104 Engineer Combat Group
1106 Engineer Combat Group
1106 Engineer Combat Group (USA)
111 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
111 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
111 Fire-Fighting Company
112 CT (USA)
112 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
112 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
112 Fire-Fighting Company
112 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1121 Engineer Combat Group (USA)
1121 Engineer Combat Group (USA)
113 Cavalry Group
113 Cavalry Group (USA)
113 Cavalry Group (USA)
113 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
113 Cavalry Squadron
113 Fire-Fighting Company
113/114 Battery
114 Fire-Fighting Company
114 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
114(USN)
1142 Engineers Combat Group
115 CT (USA)
115 Fire-Fighting Company
115 Infantry Regiment (USA)
116 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
116 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
116 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
116 CT (USA)
116 Fire-Fighting Company
116 Infantry Regiment (USA)
117 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (Mecz)
117 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
117 Fire-Fighting Company
117 Infantry Regiment (USA)
1171 Engineer Combat Group (USA)
1176 Patrol ship (USA)
118 Fire-Fighting Company
119 Fire-Fighting Company
119 Infantry Regiment (USA)
119 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
12 (Yorkshire) Parachute Battalion (UK)
12 Armored Division (USA)
12 Canadian Field Regiment (SP) RCA
12 Corps Troops
12 Devonshire Regiment
12 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
12 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
12 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
12 Field Salvation Unit
12 HQ Army Group RE
12 Infantry Regiment (USA)
12 L OF C Area
12 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
12 Manitoba Dragoons
12 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
12 OTU
12 Publication Depot
12 The King's Royal Rifle Corps
120 Fire-Fighting Company
120 Infantry Regiment (USA)
120 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
121 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
121 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
121 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
121 Infantry Regiment (USA)
122 Fire-Boat Company
1225 Patrol ship (USA)
123 Fire-Boat Company
1232 Patrol ship (USA)
1233 Patrol ship (USA)
124 Field Regiment RA
125 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
125 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
125 Cavalry Squadron
1252 Patrol ship (USA)
126 Field Regiment RA
1261 Patrol ship (USA)
1262 Patrol ship (USA)
1263 Patrol ship (USA)
127 Field Regiment RA
128 Field Regiment RA
129 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
129 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
13 (HAC) Regiment RHA
13 (Lancashire) Parachute Battalion (UK)
13 Airfield Construction Group RE
13 Armored Division (USA)
13 Bridging Platoon RE
13 Canadian Field Regiment (SP) RCA
13 Cavalry Group (USA)
13 Combat Bombardment Wing
13 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
13 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
13 Field Artillery Observation Battallion (USA)
13 Field Squadron RE
13 GHQ Troops RE
13 GHQ Troops RE
13 HQ Army Group RE
13 Infantry Regiment (USA)
13 Infantry Regiment (USA)
13 L of C Postal Unit
13 Map Repro Section RE
13 OTU
13 Pioneer Group
13/18 Royal Hussars
131 Field Regiment RA
131 Infantry Brigade
1340 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
1340 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
136 Bomb Disposal Section RE
14 Armored Division (USA)
14 Armoured Regiment (The Calgary Regiment)
14 Battery
14 Bomb Disposal Platoon RE
14 Canadian Field Regiment (SP) RCA
14 Combat Bombardment Wing
14 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
14 Field Ambulance RCAMC
14 Field Squadron RE
14 HQ Army Group RE
14 L of C Troops RE
14 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
14 Map Repro Section RE
14 OTU
14 Pioneer Group
141 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
141 Bomb Disposal Section RE
141 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
141 Infantry Regiment (USA)
141 Regiment RAC
141 Regiment RAC (2 Tps Crocodile Flame- Trowers)
141 Royal Armoured Regiment (UK)
143 Field Park Squadron RE
143 Field Regiment RA
144 Regiment RAC
146 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
146 Infantry Brigade (UK)
147 Army Field Regiment RA (SP)
147 Bomb Disposal Section RE
147 Field Park Squadron RE
147 Infantry Brigade (UK)
148 Field Park Squadron RE
148 Regiment RAC
149 Field Ambulance RAMC
15 (Scottish) Infantry Division (UK)
15 Army (USA)
15 Bridging Platoon RE
15 Cavalry Group (USA)
15 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
15 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
15 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
15 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
15 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
15 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
15 Field Park Company RE
15 GHQ Troops RE
15 GHQ Troops RE
15 Infantry Regiment (USA)
15 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
15 Map Repro Section RE
15 OTU
15 Pioneer Group
15 Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
15/19 The King's Royal Hussars
150 Engineer Combat Battalion
151 Field Regiment RA
151 Infantry Brigade (UK)
152 (Highland) Infantry Brigade (UK)
152 Anti-Aircraft Operations Room
153 (Highland) Infantry Brigade (UK)
153 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
153 Field Regiment RA
154 (Highland) Infantry Brigade (UK)
154 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
155 Anti-Aircraft Operation Room
155 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
155 Infantry Brigade (UK)
156 Infantry Brigade (UK)
157 Infantry Brigade (UK)
158 Infantry Brigade (UK)
159 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
159 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
159 Infantry Brigade (UK)
16 Airfield Construction Group RE
16 Armored Division (USA)
16 Armored Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
16 Battery
16 Battery
16 Belgium Fusiliers Battalion (BE)
16 Bomb Disposal Platoon RE
16 Bridging Platoon RE
16 CT (USA)
16 Field Company RCE
16 Infantry Regiment (USA)
16 L of C Postal Unit
16 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
16 Map Repro Section RE
16 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
16 OTU
16 Pioneer Group
160 Anti-Aircraft Operation Room
160 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
160 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
160 Infantry Brigade (UK)
161 Bomb Disposal Section RE
162 Infantry Brigade (UK)
163 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
1651 CU
1652 CU
1654 CU
1655 MTU
1656 CU
1657 CU
1659 CU
1661 CU
1663 CU
1664 CU
1666 CU
168 Chemical SG Company (USA)
168 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
168 Light Field Ambulance
169 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
1690 Bomber Defence Training Flight
17 Airborne Division (USA)
17 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
17 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
17 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
17 Field Artillery Group (USA)
17 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
17 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
17 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
17 Field Artillery Observation Battallion (USA)
17 Field Company RE
17 Field Salvation Unit
17 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
17 Movement Control Group RE
17 Store Section RE
17 Tank Battalion (USA)
17 Tank Battalion (USA)
17/43 Battery
172 Engineer Combat Battalion
172 Field Artillery Battalion (4.5" Gun) (USA)
172 Field Artillery Battalion (4.5" Gun) (USA)
174 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
174 Field Artillery Group (USA)
175 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
175 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
175 Infantry Regiment (USA)
176 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
177 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
18 Anti Aircraft Artillery Group (USA)
18 Anti Aircraft Artillery Group (USA)
18 Bomb Disposal Platoon RE
18 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
18 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
18 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
18 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
18 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
18 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
18 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
18 Field Company RCE
18 GHQ Troops RE
18 GHQ Troops RE
18 HQ Army Group RE
18 Infantry Regiment (USA)
18 Machine Spare Parts Section RE
18 Movement Control Group RE
18 OTU
18 Stationary Depot
181 Field Regiment RA
183 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
183 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
185 Field Regiment RA
185 Infantry Brigade (UK)
186 Field Ambulance RAMC
186 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
186 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitser) (USA)
186 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
186 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
187 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitser) (USA)
187 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
187 Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
187 Field Artillery Group (USA)
188 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
188 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
188 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
188 Field Artillery Group (USA)
188 Field Artillery Group (USA)
19 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
19 Bomb Disposal Company RE
19 Canadian Field Regiment (SP) RCA
19 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
19 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
19 Map Repro Section RE
19 Movement Control Group RE
19 OTU
19 Salvage Collection Centre
19 Store Section RE
19 Tank Battalion (USA)
190 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
190 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
190 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Gun) (USA)
190 Field Artillery Group (USA)
190 Field Regiment RA
191 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
193 Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitser) (USA)
195 Airlanding Field Ambulance RAMC
195 Field Artillery Battallion (8" Howitzer) (USA)
196 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
196 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
196 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
196 Field Artillery Group (USA)
198 Battery
2 (Reconstituted) Battalion The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
2 Amb Train Maintenance Section RE
2 Armored Division (France)
2 Armored Division (USA)
2 Armoured Regiment (Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians))
2 Armoured Regiment (Three Rivers Regiment)
2 Army Troops RE
2 Battalion, 101 Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Battalion, 36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Battalion, 395 Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Battalion, 413 Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Battalion, 60 Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Bombardment Division (USA)
2 Bridging Platoon RE
2 British Army (higher formations)
2 Canadian Armoured Brigade (Sherman DD Tanks)
2 Canadian Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
2 Canadian Corps TPS
2 Canadian Infantry Brigade
2 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ground Defence Platoon (Lorne Scots)
2 Canadian Infantry Division
2 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
2 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
2 Combat Bombardment Wing
2 Company Royal Dutch Regiment Stoottroepen (NL)
2 County of London Yeomanry
2 Derbyshire Yeomanry
2 Division Artillery (USA)
2 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
2 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
2 Engineer Local Purchase Section RE
2 Essex Regiment
2 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
2 Field Remount Depot
2 Field Salvage Depot
2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
2 GHQ Printing Press
2 Grenadier Guards (Armoured)
2 Household Cavalry Regiment
2 Infantry Division (USA)
2 Infantry Division Band (USA)
2 Infantry Regiment (USA)
2 Inland Water Transport Group RE
2 Irish Guards (Armoured)
2 Mechanical Equipment Transportation Unit RE
2 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
2 Medical Battalion (USA)
2 Mobile Laboratory RE
2 Monmouthshire Regiment (UK)
2 OTU
2 Parachute Brigade (UK)
2 Platoon, 99 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
2 Platoon, Company B, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
2 Platoon, Company B, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
2 Port Construction & Repair Group RE
2 Port Operating Group RE
2 Princess Louise's Kensington Regiment
2 Quartermaster Company (USA)
2 Railway Construction & Maintenance Group RE
2 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
2 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
2 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
2 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
2 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
2 Royal Marine Armoured Support Regiment
2 Royal Marine Armoured Support Regiment
2 SFTS
2 Signal Company (USA)
2 Special Air Service Regiment
2 Survey Section RE
2 The Cheshire Regiment
2 The Devonshire Regiment
2 The East Yorkshire Regiment
2 The Glasgow Highlanders
2 The Gloucestershire Regiment
2 The Gordon Highlanders
2 The King's Royal Rifle Corps
2 The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
2 The Lincolnshire Regiment
2 The Middlesex Regiment (MG)
2 The Northamptonshire Yeomanry
2 The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
2 The Royal Ulster Rifles
2 The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
2 The Seaforth Highlanders
2 The South Wales Borderers
2 Welsh Guards (Armoured)
2 Wings Glider Pilot Regiment
2 Wings Glider Pilot Regiment
2/109 Infantry Battalion (USA)
2/110 Infantry Battalion (USA)
2/112 Infantry Battalion (USA)
2/327 Glider Infantry Battalion
2/501 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
2/502 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
20 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
20 Armored Division (USA)
20 Army Survey Depot RE
20 Beach Recovery Sections REME
20 Combat Bombardment Wing
20 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
20 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
20 Field Company RE
20 Movement Control Group RE
20 OTU
20 Pioneer Group
20 Store Section RE
200 Field Ambulance RAMC
200 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Gun) (USA)
200 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
200 Work Section RE
201 Work Section RE
203 Field Ambulance
203 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
203 Work Section RE
204 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
204 Work Section RE
205 Work Section RE
206 Work Section RE
207 Work Section RE
208 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
208 Field Artillery Group (USA)
208 Work Section RE
209 Work Section RE
21 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
21 Armoured Regiment (The Governor General's Foot Guards)
21 Army Group (higher formations)
21 Beach Recovery Sections REME
21 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
21 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
21 OTU
21 Pioneer Group
21 Store Section RE
210 Field Artillery Group (USA)
210 Work Section RE
211 Work Section RE
212 Work Section RE
213 Work Section RE
214 Work Section RE
215 Work Section RE
216 Work Section RE
217 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
217 Work Section RE
218 Battery
218 Work Section RE
219 Work Section RE
22 Armoured Brigade
22 Armoured Regiment (The Canadian Grenadier Guards)
22 Battery
22 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
22 Dragoons RAC (Sherman Crab Flails)
22 Field Ambulance RCAMC
22 Field Hygiene Section
22 Independent Parachute Company
22 Infantry Regiment (USA)
22 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
22 OTU
22 Pioneer Group
22 Store Section RE
220 Battery
220 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
220 Work Section RE
221 Work Section RE
222 Infantry Regiment (USA)
222 Work Section RE
223 Bomb Disposal Section RE
223 Field Ambulance RAMC
224 Bomb Disposal Section RE
224 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
224 Para Field Ambulance RAMC
225 Bomb Disposal Section RE
225 Para Field Ambulance RAMC
225 Work Section RE
226 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (SL) (USA)
226 Bomb Disposal Section RE
227 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
227 Infantry Brigade (UK)
228 Work Section RE
229 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
23 Airfield Construction Group RE
23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
23 Bomb Disposal Company RE
23 Bridging Platoon RE
23 CT (USA)
23 Field Ambulance RCAMC
23 Hussars
23 Infantry Regiment (USA)
23 Infantry Regiment (USA)
23 L of C Postal Unit
23 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
23 OTU
23 Store Section RE
230 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
230 Work Section RE
231 Infantry Brigade (UK)
232 Infantry Regiment (USA)
233 Field Company RE
233 Troop Carrier Company RASC
234 Battery
234 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
234 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
235 Field Park Company RE
236 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
237 Engineer Combat Battalion
238 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
239 Field Park Company RE
24 Airfield Construction Group RE
24 Bomb Disposal Company RE
24 Bridging Platoon RE
24 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
24 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
24 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
24 Lancers
24 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
24 OTU
24 Store Section RE
240 Field Company RE
241 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
241 Provost Company
242 Infantry Regiment (USA)
244 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
245 Battery
245 Provost Company
246 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
246 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
246 Field Company RE
248 Battery
249 Field Company RE
25 Airfield Construction Group RE
25 Bomb Disposal Company RE
25 EFTS
25 Field Survey Depot RE
25 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
25 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
25 OTU
250 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
253 Field Company RE
254 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
254 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
254 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
254 Infantry Regiment (USA)
255 Bomb Disposal Section RE
256 Bomb Disposal Section RE
257 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
257 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
26 Assault Squadron RE (AVRE)
26 Bomb Disposal Section RE
26 Bridging Platoon RE
26 Bridging Platoon RE
26 CT (USA)
26 CT (USA)
26 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
26 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
26 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
26 Field Salvation Unit
26 Infantry Division (USA)
26 Infantry Regiment (USA)
26 OTU
262 Field Company RE
263 Field Company RE
269 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
27 Armored Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
27 Armoured Brigade (UK) (Sherman DD Tanks)
27 Canadian Armoured Regiment (Sherbrooke Fusiliers)
27 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
27 OTU
271 CT (USA)
274 Field Company RE
274 Infantry Regiment (USA)
275 Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
275 Field Company RE
276 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
276 Field Company RE
278 Field Company RE
279 Field Company RE
28 Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Regiment)
28 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
28 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
28 Infantry Division (USA)
28 Infantry Division Artillery (USA)
28 Infantry Regiment (USA)
28 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
28 OTU
280 Field Company RE
282 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
283 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
283 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
2831 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
284 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
285 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
285 Field Artillery Observation Battalion
285 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
285 Field Artillery Observation Battallion (USA)
286 Field Park Company RE
288 Battery
289 Field Park Company RE
29 Armoured Brigade (UK)
29 Canadian Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (The South Alberta Regiment)
29 Division Artillery (USA)
29 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
29 Infantry Division (USA)
29 Infantry Division Band (USA)
29 OTU
29 Quartermaster Company (USA)
29 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
29 Reconnnaissance Troop (USA)
29 Signal Company (USA)
290 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
290 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
291 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
293 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
294 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
294 Field Company RE
295 Field Company RE
297 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
298 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
299 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
3 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA
3 Amb Train Maintenance Section RE
3 Amored Reconnaissance Company (USA)
3 Anti-Tank Regiment RCA
3 Armored Division (USA)
3 Armored Group (USA)
3 Armored Group (USA)
3 Armored Group (USA)
3 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Army (USA)
3 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
3 Battalion, 13 Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Battalion, 317 Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Battalion, 36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Battalion, 395 Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Battalion, 8 Infantry Regiment (USA)
3 Battery
3 Bombardment Division (USA)
3 Canadian Infantry Brigade
3 Canadian Infantry Brigade Ground Defence Platoon (Lorne Scots)
3 Canadian Infantry Division
3 Canadian Infantry Division Signals
3 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
3 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
3 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
3 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
3 Commando
3 Company Royal Dutch Regiment Stoottroepen (NL)
3 County of London Yeomanry
3 Division Artillery (USA)
3 Dog Platoon RE
3 Engineer Local Purchase Section RE
3 Field Salvage Depot
3 Field Survey Depot RE
3 French Parachute Battalion
3 GHQ Postal Unit
3 Infantry Division (UK)
3 Infantry Division (USA)
3 Infantry Division Band (USA)
3 Infantry Division Provost Company (UK)
3 Infantry Division Signals (UK)
3 Inland Water Transport Group RE
3 Irish Guards
3 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
3 Medical Battalion (USA)
3 Mobile Laboratory RE
3 Parachute Brigade (UK)
3 Parachute Squadron RE
3 Platoon, 3 Amored Reconnaissance Company (USA)
3 Platoon, 99 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
3 Polish Infantry Brigade
3 Quartermaster Company (USA)
3 Railway Construction & Maintenance Group RE
3 Railway Operation Group RE
3 Railway Workshop Group RE
3 Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
3 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
3 Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (RHA)
3 Royal Tank Regiment
3 Scots Guards (Tank)
3 Signal Company (USA)
3 Survey Section RE
3 The Monmouthshire Regiment
3 Transport Stores Port Section RE
3/109 Infantry Battalion (USA)
3/110 Infantry Battalion (USA)
3/112 Infantry Battalion (USA)
3/501 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
3/502 Parachute Infantry Battalion (USA)
30 Armoured Brigade (UK)
30 Infantry Division (USA)
30 Infantry Regiment (USA)
30 OTU
302 Battery
303 Battery
303 Fighter Wing
308 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
308 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
309 Infantry Regiment (USA)
30?Assault Unit Royal Marine
31 Armoured Brigade (UK)
31 Army Tank Brigade (UK)
31 Pioneer Group
310 CT (USA)
311 Infantry Regiment (USA)
311 Infantry Regiment (USA)
313 Infantry Regiment (USA)
314 Infantry Regiment (USA)
315 Infantry Regiment (USA)
317 Infantry Regiment (USA)
318 Battery
318 Infantry Regiment (USA)
319 Infantry Regiment (USA)
32 Armored Regiment (USA)
32 Armored Regiment (USA)
32 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
32 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
32 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
32 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
32 Guards Infantry Brigade (UK)
32 Pioneer Group
32 Store Section RE
320 Anti Aircraft Artillery Barrage Balloon Battalion VLA (USA)
320 Battery
321 Battery
321 Glider Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
322 Battery
322 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
323 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
323 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
324 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
324 Infantry Regiment (USA)
326 Airborne Engineer Battalion (USA)
327 Glider Infantry Regiment (USA)
329 CT (USA)
329 CT (USA)
33 Armored Regiment (USA)
33 Armored Regiment (USA)
33 Armored Regiment (USA)
33 Armoured Brigade (UK)
33 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
33 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
33 Field Regiment (SP) RA
33 Store Section RE
330 CT (USA)
330 CT (USA)
330 Infantry Regiment (USA)
333 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
34 Army Tank Brigade (UK)
34 Battery
34 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
34 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
34 Field Salvation Unit
34 Pioneer Group
34 Store Section RE
341 Battery
342 Battery
343 Infantry Regiment (USA)
346 Infantry Regiment (USA)
347 Infantry Regiment (USA)
35 Infantry Division (USA)
35 Pioneer Group
353 Anti Aircraft Artillery Search Light Battalion (USA)
354 Battery
356 Searchlight Battery
357 Battery
357 Infantry Regiment (USA)
358 Battery
359 Infantry Regiment (USA)
359 Infantry Regiment (USA)
36 Armored Infantry Regiment
36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
36 Engineer Regiment (USA)
36 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
36 Infantry Division (USA)
36 L of C Transport Column RASC
367 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
37 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
37 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
37 Tank Battalion (USA)
372 Battery
375 Battery
376 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
377 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
377 Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
379 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
38 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
38 Infantry Regiment (USA)
38 Pioneer Group
383 Fighter Squadron
39 CT (USA)
39 CT (USA)
39 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
39 Field Salvation Unit
39 Infantry Regiment (USA)
39 Infantry Regiment (USA)
391 Armored Field Artillery Battalion
391 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
391 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
392 Bombardment Group (USA)
393 Infantry Regiment (USA)
394 Battery
394 Infantry Regiment (USA)
394 Infantry Regiment (USA)
395 Battery
395 Infantry Regiment (USA)
395 Infantry Regiment (USA)
398 Composite Company (RASC)
398 Infantry Regiment (USA)
4 (Territorial) The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
4 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery RA
4 Amb Train Maintenance Section RE
4 Armored Division (USA)
4 Armoured Brigade (UK)
4 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
4 Battery
4 Canadian (Armoured) Division
4 Canadian Armoured Brigade
4 Cavalry Group (USA)
4 Cavalry Group, Mechanized (USA)
4 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
4 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
4 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
4 Coldstream Guards (Tank)
4 Combat Bombardment Wing
4 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
4 Commando
4 Company Royal Dutch Regiment Stoottroepen (NL)
4 County of London Yeomanry
4 Division Artillery (USA)
4 Dog Platoon RE
4 Engineer Base Workshop RE
4 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
4 Engineer Local Purchase Section RE
4 Field Survey Depot RE
4 French Parachute Battalion
4 GHQ Troops RE
4 GHQ Troops RE
4 Grenadier Guards (Tank)
4 Infantry Brigade (Canada)
4 Infantry Division (USA)
4 Infantry Division Band (USA)
4 Inland Water Transport Group RE
4 Inspector of Military Prisons
4 L of C Sub Area
4 L of C Troops RE
4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RCA
4 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
4 Medical Battalion (USA)
4 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
4 Motorized Transport Inspectorate
4 Port Construction & Repair Group RE
4 Quartermaster Company (USA)
4 Reconnaissance Regiment (4 Princess Louise Dragoon Guards)
4 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
4 Royal Horse Artillery
4 Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (MG)
4 Royal Welch Fusiliers (UK)
4 Signal Company (USA)
4 Special Service Brigade (UK)
4 Survey Section RE
4 The King's Own Scottish Borderers (UK)
4 The Lincolnshire Regiment
4 Welch Regiment (UK)
4 Wiltshire Regiment
4/5 The Royal Scots Fusiliers (UK)
4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards
40 Combat Bombardment Wing
40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
40 Pioneer Group
40 Tank Battalion
400 Armored Field Armored Battalion (USA)
401 Glider Infantry Regiment (USA)
402 Field Artillery Group (USA)
407 Infantry Regiment (USA)
409 Infantry Regiment (USA)
41 Battery
41 Combat Bombardment Wing
41 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
41 Engineer Stores Port Section RE
41 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
41 Infantry Regiment (USA)
41 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
41 Pioneer Group
41 Reconnaissance Squad (USA)
410 Infantry Regiment (USA)
411 Infantry Regiment (USA)
413 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
413 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
413 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
413 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
413 Battery
413 Infantry Regiment (USA)
413 Infantry Regiment (USA)
413 Infantry Regiment (USA)
417 CT (USA)
42 Assault Regiment RE
42 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
42 Engineer Stores Port Section RE
42 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
42 Infantry Division (USA)
42 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
42 Royal Tank Regiment
43 (Wessex) Infantry Division (UK)
43 Battery
43 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
43 Engineer Stores Port Section RE
43 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
43 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
431 Battery
434 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
438 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
44 (Lowland) Infantry Brigade (UK)
44 Battery
44 Division Artillery (USA)
44 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
44 Engineer Stores Port Section RE
44 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
44 Infantry Division (USA)
44 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
44 Pioneer Group
44 Royal Tank Regiment (UK)
441 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
442 Field Artillery Group (USA)
442 Infantry Regiment (USA)
445 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
449 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
45 Battery
45 Combat Bombardment Wing
45 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
45 Engineer Stores Port Section RE
45 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
45 Field Salvation Unit
45 Infantry Division (USA)
45 Pioneer Group
45 Royal Marine Commando
453 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
454 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
457 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
459 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
46 (Highland) Brigade (UK)
46 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
46 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
46 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
46 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
46 Field Salvation Unit
46 Store Section RE
460 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
461 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
462 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
462 Battery
465 Battery
47 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
47 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
47 Infantry Regiment (USA)
47 Infantry Regiment (USA)
47 Store Section RE
47 Tank Battalion (USA)
474 Searchlight Battery
48 Armored Infantry Battalion
48 Armored Medical Battalion
48 Bomb Disposal Section RE
48 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
48 GHQ Troops RE
48 GHQ Troops RE
48 Highlanders of Canada
48 Pioneer Group
48 Tank Battalion (USA)
484 Patrol ship (USA)
486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
489 Armored Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
49 (West Riding) Infantry Division (UK)
49 Anti Aircraft Artillery Brigade (USA)
49 Bomb Disposal Section RE
49 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
49 Pioneer Group
49 Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
49 Royal Tank Regiment
499 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
5 Air Formation Postal Unit
5 Amoured Brigade (8 Princess Louise's (New Brunswick) Hussars)
5 Armored Division (USA)
5 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
5 Assault Regiment RE
5 Assault Regiment RE
5 Beach Group
5 Bomb Disposal Company RE
5 Canadian (Armoured) Division
5 Canadian Armoured Brigade
5 Coldstream Guards
5 Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
5 Division Artillery (USA)
5 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
5 Engineer Base Depot RE
5 Engineer Base Workshop RE
5 Engineer Local Purchase Section RE
5 Engineer Special Brigade (USA)
5 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
5 Field Company RCE
5 Field Survey Depot RE
5 Guards Armoured Brigade (UK)
5 Independant Armoured Support Battery (SP) RM
5 Infantry Brigade (Canada)
5 Infantry Division (USA)
5 Infantry Division Band (USA)
5 L of C Troops RE
5 Medical Battalion (USA)
5 Naval Shore Fire Control Party (USA)
5 Parachute Brigade (UK)
5 Parachute Brigade (UK)
5 Port Construction & Repair Group RE
5 Quartermaster Company (USA)
5 Railway Construction & Maintenance Group RE
5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
5 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
5 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
5 Regiment Royal Horse Artillery (RHA)
5 Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards
5 Royal Marine Anti Aircraft Brigade
5 Royal Marine Independant Armoured Support Battery
5 Royal Tank Regiment
5 Signal Company (USA)
5 Survey Section RE
5 The Black Watch
5 The East Yorkshire Regiment
5 The Highland Light Infantry (UK)
5 The King's Own Scottish Borderers (UK)
5 The Kings Regiment
5 The Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
5 The Seaforth Highlanders
5 Transport Stores Port Section RE
5 Vetinary Hospital
50 (Northumbrian) Infantry Division (UK)
50 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
50 Infantry Division Provost Company
50 Infantry Division Signals
50 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
50 Pioneer Group
50 Troop Carrier Wing
501 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA)
502 Engineer Light Ponton Company (USA)
502 Engineer Light Ponton Company (USA)
502 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA)
503 Engineer Light Ponton Company (USA)
504 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA)
505 Engineer Light Ponton Company
505 Field Company RE
505 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA)
506 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA) Easy Company
506 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA) Easy Company
508 Parachute Infantry Regiment (USA)
509 Engineer Light Ponton Company (USA)
51 (Highland) Infantry Division (UK)
51 Anti Aircraft Defence HQ
51 Mechanical Equipment Unit RE
511 Battery
512 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
52 (Lowland) Infantry Division (UK)
52 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
52 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
52 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
52 Troop Carrier Wing
521 Field Survey Company RE
522 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
53 (Welsh) Infantry Division (UK)
53 (Worcester Yeomanry) Airlanding Light Regiment RA
53 Bomb Disposal Section RE
53 Fire Brigade (First Class)
53 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
53 Troop Carrier Wing
54 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
54 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
54 Armored Field Artillery Batttalion
54 Fire Brigade (First Class)
54 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
548 Field Artillery Group (USA)
55 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
55 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
55 Battery
55 Electrical and Mechanical Section RE
55 Field Regiment RA
55 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
552 Patrol ship (USA)
554 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
557 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
558 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
559 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
56 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
56 Infantry Brigade (UK)
56 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
56 OTU
56 Pioneer Group
564 Patrol ship (USA)
565 Patrol ship (USA)
567 Patrol ship (USA)
568 Patrol ship (USA)
571 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
58 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
58 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
58 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
58 Bomb Disposal Section RE
58 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
58 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
58 Pioneer Group
59 (Staffordshire) Infantry Division (UK)
59 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
59 GHQ Troops RE
59 GHQ Troops RE
59 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
591 Parachute Squadron RE
6 (East Cumberland) The Border Regiment
6 Airborne Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
6 Airborne Division (UK)
6 Airborne Division Workshop REME
6 Airlanding Brigade (UK)
6 Armored Division (USA)
6 Armored Division Artillery (USA)
6 Armored Group (USA)
6 Army Group (USA)
6 Army Troops RE
6 Assault Regiment RE
6 Beach Group
6 Boring Platoon RE
6 Canadian Armoured Regiment (1 Hussars)
6 Cavalry Group (USA)
6 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
6 Commando
6 Engineer Base Depot RE
6 Engineer Local Purchase Section RE
6 Engineer Special Brigade (USA)
6 Field Artillery Group (USA)
6 Field Company RCE
6 Guards Tank Brigade
6 L of C Troops RE
6 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
6 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
6 Pioneer Group
6 Port Construction & Repair Group RE
6 Port Operating Group RE
6 Publication Depot
6 Railway Construction & Maintenance Group RE
6 Royal Welch Fusiliers (UK)
6 The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
6 The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (UK)
6 The Duke of Wellington's Regiment
6 The Durham Light Infantry
6 The Green Howards
6 The Highland Light Infantry (UK)
6 The King's Own Scottish Borderers
6 The Royal Scots Fusiliers
6 Vet & Remount Conducting Centre
60 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
60 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
60 Fire Brigade (First Class)
60 Infantry Regiment (USA)
60 Infantry Regiment (USA)
60 Pioneer Group
601 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
602 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
602 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
607 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
61 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
61 Fire Brigade (First Class)
61 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
61 Reconnaissance Regiment RAC
610 Engineer Light Equipement Company (USA)
610 Engineer Light Equipement Company (USA)
610 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
610 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
612 Field Squadron RE
612 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
612 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
612 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
615 Field Squadron RE
617 Patrol ship (USA)
618 Patrol ship (USA)
619 Patrol ship (USA)
62 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
62 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
62 Armored Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
62 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
62 Fire Brigade (First Class)
62 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
62 Pioneer Group
621 Field Squadron RE
624 Field Park Company RE
628 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
629 Field Squadron
629 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
629 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
63 Battery
63 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
63 Fire Brigade (First Class)
63 Infantry Division (USA)
63 Pioneer Group
630 Field Artillery Battalion (8" Howitzer) (USA)
634 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
634 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
634 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
634 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
636 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
639 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (USA)
64 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
64 Fire Brigade (First Class)
644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
65 Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery (RA)
65 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
65 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
65 Armored Field Artillery Battallion (USA)
65 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
65 Fighter Wing
65 Fire Brigade (First Class)
65 Infantry Division (USA)
65 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
652 Air Observation Post Squadron
652 Air Operation Squadron A
66 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
66 Battery
66 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
66 Fighter Wing
66 Infantry Division (USA)
66 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
660 Field Artillery Battalion (8" Howitser) (USA)
661 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
662 Air Observationpost Squadron (ground crew)
67 Armor Regiment (USA)
67 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
67 Battery
67 Fighter Wing
67 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
68 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
686 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
687 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
687 Field Artillery Group (USA)
69 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
69 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
69 Field Regiment RA
69 Infantry Brigade (UK)
69 Infantry Division (USA)
69 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
690 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
690 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
691 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
692 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
693 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
7 (Light Infantry) Parachute Battalion (UK)
7 Armored Division (USA)
7 Armoured Division (UK)
7 Army (USA)
7 Army Troops RE
7 Base Sub Area
7 Beach Group
7 Bridging Troop RE
7 Canadian Infantry Brigade
7 Canadian Reconnaissance Regiment (17 Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars)
7 Engineer Base Depot RE
7 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
7 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
7 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
7 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
7 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
7 Field Regiment (SP) RA
7 Field Salvation Unit
7 GHQ Troops RE
7 GHQ Troops RE
7 Infantry Regiment (USA)
7 L of C Troops RE
7 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
7 Photographic Reconnaissance Group
7 Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
7 Royal Tank Regiment (UK)
7 Royal Welch Fusiliers (UK)
7 The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
7 The Black Watch
7 The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) (UK)
7 The Duke of Wellington's Regiment
7 The East Yorkshire Regiment
7 The Gordon Highlanders
7 The Green Howards
7 The Seaforth Highlanders
7 The Somerset Light Infantry (Prince Albert's)
7/9 The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) (UK)
70 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
70 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitser) (USA)
70 Fighter Wing
70 Infantry Brigade (UK)
70 Infantry Division (USA)
70 Tank Battalion (USA)
701 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
702 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
703 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
704 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
705 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
705 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
705 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
708 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
709 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
709 Tank Battalion (USA)
709 Tank Battalion (USA)
709 Tank Battalion (USA)
709 Tank Battalion (USA)
71 Field Company RE
71 Fighter Wing
71 Infantry Brigade (UK)
71 Infantry Division (USA)
716 Light Composite Company RASC
72 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
72 Engineer Light Ponton Company (USA)
729 Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (USA)
73 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
73 Field Company RE
73 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
734 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Gun) (USA)
735 Tank Battalion (USA)
737 Tank Battalion (USA)
737 Tank Battalion (USA)
739 Tank Battalion (USA)
74 Anti-Aircraft Brigade
74 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
74 Field Regiment RA
74 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
740 Tank Battalion (USA)
741 Tank Battalion (USA)
741 Tank Battalion (USA)
743 Tank Battalion (USA)
743 Tank Battalion (USA)
743 Tank Battalion (USA)
744 Light Tank Battalion (USA)
744 Tank Battalion (USA)
744 Tank Battalion (USA)
745 Tank Battalion (USA)
745 Tank Battalion (USA)
745 Tank Battalion (USA)
746 Tank Battalion (USA)
746 Tank Battalion (USA)
747 Tank Battalion (USA)
747 Tank Battalion (USA)
747 Tank Battalion (USA)
748 Tank Battalion (USA)
749 Air Despatch Company RASC
75 Anti-Aircraft Brigade (UK)
75 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
75 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
75 Infantry Division (USA)
752 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
756 Field Company RE
756 Tank Battalion (USA)
757 Field Company RE
759 Tank Battalion (USA)
759 Tank Battalion (USA)
76 Anti-Aircraft Brigade (UK)
76 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
76 Field Artillery Battalion (105 Howitser) (USA)
76 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
76 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
76 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
76 Field Regiment (SP) RA
76 Infantry Division (USA)
77 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
77 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
77 Squadron (AVRE)
771 Field Artillery Battalion (4.5" Gun) (USA)
772 Tank Battalion (USA)
773 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
774 Tank Battalion (USA)
774 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
776 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
777 Tank Battalion (USA)
78 Battery
78 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
78 Fire Brigade (First Class)
78 Infantry Division (USA)
78 Pioneer Group
781 Tank Battalion (USA)
79 Armoured Division (UK)
79 Fire Brigade (First Class)
79 Infantry Division (USA)
79 Pioneer Group
79 Squadron (AVRE)
799 Air Despatch Company RASC
8 (Midlands) Parachute Battalion
8 Air Force (USA)
8 Air Formation Postal Unit
8 Armored Division (USA)
8 Armoured Brigade (UK) (Sherman DD Tanks)
8 Army Group Royal Artillery
8 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
8 Base Post Office
8 Base Sub Area
8 Beach Group
8 Boring Platoon RE
8 Canadian Infantry Brigade
8 CT (USA)
8 Division Artillery (USA)
8 Field Ambulance RAMC
8 Field Company RE
8 GHQ Troops RE
8 GHQ Troops RE
8 Hussars
8 Infantry Brigade (UK)
8 Infantry Division (USA)
8 Infantry Division Band (USA)
8 Infantry Regiment (USA)
8 Infantry Regiment (USA)
8 L of C Troops RE
8 Medical Battalion (USA)
8 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
8 Pioneer Group
8 Port Operating Group RE
8 Quartermaster Company (USA)
8 Reconnaissance Regiment (14 Canadian Hussars)
8 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
8 Signal Company (USA)
8 Store Section RE
8 The Durham Light Infantry
8 The Rifle Brigade
8 The Royal Scots
80 Anti-Aircraft Brigade (UK)
80 Anti-Aircraft Tactical HQ
80 Assault Squadron RE (AVRE)
80 Infantry Division (USA)
801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
802 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
808 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
808 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
809 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
81 Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion (USA)
81 Battery
81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
81 Chemical SG Company (USA)
81 Electrical and Mechanical Platoon RE
81 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
81 Squadron AVRE
814 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
817 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
818 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
82 Airborne Division (USA)
82 Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (USA)
82 Battery
82 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
82 Squadron AVRE
821 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
821 Tank Destroyer Battalion (USA)
823 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
83 Amored Reconnaissance Battalion (USA)
83 Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (USA)
83 Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (USA)
83 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
83 Division Artillery (USA)
83 Infantry Division (USA)
84 Chemical SG Company (USA)
84 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
84 Fighter Wing
84 Infantry Division (USA)
86 Army Field Regiment RA Hert Yeomanry (SP)
86 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
86 Infantry Division (USA)
86 Pioneer Group
87 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
87 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
87 Infantry Division (USA)
870 Port Floating Equipment Company RE
879 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
89 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
89 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
89 Infantry Division (USA)
89 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
899 Tank Battalion (USA)
899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
9 (Air) Survey Section RE
9 (Eastern and Home Counties) Parachute Battalion
9 Air Force (USA)
9 Armored Division (USA)
9 Armored Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
9 Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Dragoons)
9 Army (USA)
9 Army Group Royal Artillery (AGRA)
9 Army Survey Depot RE
9 Battery
9 Beach Group
9 Canadian Infantry Brigade
9 Division Artillery (USA)
9 Division Artillery (USA)
9 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
9 Field Ambulance RAMC
9 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
9 Field Company RE
9 Infantry Brigade (UK)
9 Infantry Division (USA)
9 Infantry Division Band (USA)
9 Infantry Regiment (USA)
9 L of C Troops RE
9 Mechanical Equipment Section RE
9 Medical Battalion (USA)
9 Mobile Duplicating Section
9 Mobile Railway Workshop RE
9 Port Operating Group RE
9 Quartermaster Company (USA)
9 Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized) (USA)
9 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
9 Royal Tank Regiment (UK)
9 Signal Company (USA)
9 Store Section RE
9 Survey Regiment RA
9 The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
9 The Cameronians
9 The Durham Light Infantry
90 (City of London) Field Regiment (SP) RA
90 Amoured Brigade RASC
90 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
90 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
90 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
90 Infantry Division (USA)
907 Glider Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
915 Field Artillery Battalion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
915 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
92 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
92 Combat Bombardment Wing
92 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
93 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
93 Combat Bombardment Wing
93 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
930 Port Construction & Repair Company RE
935 Port Construction & Repair Company RE
94 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
94 Combat Bombardment Wing
94 Infantry Division (USA)
94 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
95 Bomb Disposal Section RE
95 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
95 Combat Bombardment Wing
95 Infantry Division (USA)
951 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
951 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
951 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
953 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
955 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
955 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
955 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
955 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
957 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
957 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
96 Combat Bombardment Wing
965 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Howitser) (USA)
965 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
965 Field Artillery Group (USA)
967 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitser) (USA)
969 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
969 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
969 Field Artillery Group (USA)
969 Port Floating Equipment Company RE
97 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
97 Combat Bombardment Wing
97 Infantry Division (USA)
97 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
977 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
98 Combat Bombardment Wing
98 Pioneer Group
980 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Gun) (USA)
980 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
981 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
981 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Gun) (USA)
985 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
987 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Gun) (USA)
987 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
987 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
989 Engineer Treadway Bridge Company (USA)
99 Battery
99 Battery
99 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
99 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
99 Combat Bombardment Wing
99 Infantry Battalion (Non-Div) (USA)
99 Infantry Battalion (Separate) (USA)
99 Infantry Division (USA)
99 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
99 Reconnaissance Troop (USA)
991 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Gun) (USA)
992 Engineer Treadway Bridge Company (USA)
994 Engineer Treadway Bridge Company (USA)
996 Engineer Treadway Bridge Company (USA)
996 Engineer Treadway Bridge Company (USA)
999 Field Artillery Battalion (8" Howitzer) (USA)
A Company 12 Devonshire Regiment
A Company, 5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
A-20/ Havoc/ DB-7/ Boston/ P-70
A-20/Havoc/DB-7/Boston/P-70
A-D
Aconit (FR)
Advocate General
Air Defence
Air Fighting Development Unit
Air Force Operations
Airborne Division
Airfield Construction Groups RE
Airfields in UK (all time)
Ajax (UK)
Alberni (UK)
Algonquin (UK)
Allied Expeditionary Air Force (AEAF)
Allied Liason Contingency
Amb Train Maintenance Sections RE
Amiot 354
Ancon (USA)
Androssan (UK)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Anti Aircraft Artillery 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Arado Ar 196
Arado Ar 234
Arado Ar 79
Arethusa (UK)
Argonaut (UK)
Arkansas (USA)
Arm of Service Command (UK)
Arm of Service Commands
Armeria (UK)
Armored 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Armored 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Armored Units 1 Inf.Div (USA)
Armored Units 3 Inf.Div (USA)
Armored Units 4 Inf.Div (USA)
Armored Units 5 Inf.Div (USA)
Armored Units 8 Inf.Div (USA)
Armored Units 9 Inf.Div (USA)
Armoured 21 Army Group (CDN)
Armoured Division
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley
Army Groups Royal Artillery (AGRA)
Army Kinema
Army Kinema (UK)
Army Survey Depots RE
Army Troops RE
Artillery 21 Army Group (CDN)
Ashanti (UK)
Assault Force Command
Assistent Director Supplies & Transport (UK)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 104 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 2 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 28 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 29 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 3 Armored Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 8 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 9 Armored Division (USA)
Att.1 Inf.Div. from 99 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.2 Inf.Div. from 28 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.2 Inf.Div. from 69 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.2 Inf.Div. from 9 Armored Division (USA)
Att.2 Inf.Div. from 99 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 1 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 102 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 28 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 30 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 6 Armored Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 79 Armoured Division (UK)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from 83 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.29 Inf.Div. from Royal Dutch Regiment Stoottroepen (NL)
Att.3 Inf.Div. from 100 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.3 Inf.Div. from 14 Armored Division (USA)
Att.3 Inf.Div. from 36 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.3 Inf.Div. from 63 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.3 Inf.Div. from French Parachute Regiment (FR)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 1 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 101 Airborne Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 3 Armored Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 4 Armored Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 44 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 5 Armored Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 80 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 83 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 87 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 9 Armored Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 9 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.4 Inf.Div. from 90 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 10 Armored Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 26 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 4 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 7 Armored Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 76 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.5 Inf.Div. from 90 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 1 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 13 Armored Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 28 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 5 Armored Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 78 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 86 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.8 Inf.Div. from 9 Armored Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 104 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 2 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 3 Amored Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 4 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 5 Amored Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 7 Amored Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 78 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 83 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 9 Amored Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 90 Infantry Division (USA)
Att.9 Inf.Div. from 99 Infantry Division (USA)
Attachments 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 2.Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Attachments 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Augusta (USA)
Auk (USA)
Avro Anson
Avro Lancaster
Avro Lancaster
Avro Manchester
Azalea (UK)
B-17 Flying Fortress
B-17 Flying Fortress
B-24 Liberator
B-24 Liberator
B-25 Mitchell
B-25 Mitchell
B-26 Marauder
Baldwin (USA)
Bangor (UK)
Barton (USA)
Base Censor
Battery A (USA)
Battery A, 116 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery A, 129 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery A, 13 Field Artillery Observation Battallion (USA)
Battery A, 353 Anti Aircraft Artillery Search Light Battalion (USA)
Battery A, 413 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery A, 413 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery A, 460 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery A, 486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery A, 915 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 951 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 953 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 981 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery A, 991 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Gun) (USA)
Battery A,13 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
Battery A,987 Field Artillery Battalion (155 Gun) (USA)
Battery B, 103 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery B, 13 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
Battery B, 285 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
Battery B, 353 Anti Aircraft Artillery Search Light Battalion (USA)
Battery B, 413 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery B, 438 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery B, 453 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery B, 461 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery B, 486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery B, 486 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battery B, 558 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
Battery B, 65 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
Battery B, 7 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
Battery B, 915 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery B, 980 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
Battery B, 987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery B,15 Field Artillery Observation Battalion (USA)
Battery C, 195 Field Artillery Battallion (8" Howitzer) (USA)
Battery C, 557 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery C, 558 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
Battery C, 559 Field Artillery Battalion (155mm Gun) (USA)
Battery C, 915 Field Artillery Battallion (105mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery C, 981 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery C, 987 Field Artillery Battallion (155mm Howitzer) (USA)
Battery D (USA)
Battery D, 116 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery D, 129 Anti Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Mbl) (USA)
Battery D, 461 Anti Aircraft Artillery AW Battalion (SP) (USA)
Battleships
Bayfield (USA)
Beagle (UK)
Beaufighter
Beaumaris (UK)
Belfast (UK)
Bellona (UK)
Black Prince (UK)
Blackpool (UK)
Blairmore (UK)
Blankney (UK)
Bleasdale (UK)
Bloch MB.152
Bomb Disposal Company RE
Bomb Disposal Platoons RE
Bomb Disposal Sections RE
Bombardier (UK)
Bombarding Force D (Sword)
Bombarding Force E (Juno)
Bombarding Force K (Gold)
Bootle (UK)
Boring Platoons RE
Borum (USA)
Boston (UK)
Boulton Paul Defiant
Bressay (UK)
Bridging Platoons RE
Bridlington (UK)
Bridport (UK)
Brissenden (UK)
Bristol Beaufighter
Bristol Blenheim
Bristol Blenheim
Bristol Bombay
Britomart (UK)
Broadbill (USA)
Bücker Bü 131 "Jungmann"
Bulolo (UK)
Bunkers
Butler (USA)
C Company, 5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
C Squadron (armoured cars)
Camp Commandant
Campanula (UK)
Campbell (UK)
Caraquet (UK)
Carnick (USA)
Catharine (UK)
Cato (UK)
Cattistock (UK)
Cavalry 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 3 Inf.Div.(USA)
Cavalry 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Cavalry 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Central Gunnery School
Cessna AT-17 Bobcat
Chance Vought V
Chaplain's Departement
Chelmer (UK)
Chemical 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Chemical Warfare Groups RE
Cherardi (USA)
Chichadee (USA)
Chief Engineer
Civil Affairs Staff
Civil Affairs Staff (UK)
Civil Affairs Staffs 21 Army Group
Claims & Hiring
Clarkia (UK)
Clearance Units no. 7-12
Clematis (UK)
Clover (UK)
Cockatrice (UK)
Coll (UK)
Combat Command A from 3 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command A from 3 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command A from 5 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command A from 7 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command B from 3 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command B from 3 Inf.Div.(USA)
Combat Command B from 7 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command B from 9 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command B, Task Force King (USA)
Combat Command Boudinot (USA)
Combat Command R from 13 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command R from 3 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command R from 3 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command R from 5 Arm.Div.(USA)
Combat Command R from 7 Arm.Div.(USA)
Commander Royal Engineers (Works) RE
Company A, 1 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company A, 10 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company A, 15 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company A, 2 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company A, 3 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 398 Infantry Regiment (USA)
Company A, 47 Anti Tank Battalion (USA)
Company A, 47 Armored Infantry Battalion (USA)
Company A, 635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company A, 644 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 661 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 709 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company A, 745 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company A, 774 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company A, 803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company A, 91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company A, 92 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B
Company B
Company B, 86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 17 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company B, 2 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company B, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company B, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company B, 234 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company B, 293 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company B, 3 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 308 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company B, 691 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company B, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 737 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company B, 747 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company B, 774 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company B, 774 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company B, 801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 802 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company B, 808 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 82 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company B, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 89 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company B, 90 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 92 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company B, 99 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 1 Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company C, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company C, 234 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company C, 297 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company C, 52 Armored Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
Company C, 602 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 63 Engineer Combat Battalion (USA)
Company C, 634 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 634 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 635 Tank Destroyer Battalion (T) (USA)
Company C, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 703 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 709 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company C, 745 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company C, 746 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company C, 772 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company C, 801 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 803 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 808 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA) 86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 89 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 893 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 899 Tank Destroyer Battalion (SP) (USA)
Company C, 90 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 92 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 95 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company C, 99 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 10 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company D, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company D, 23 Armored Engineer Battalion (USA)
Company D, 3 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 709 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company D, 747 Tank Battalion (USA)
Company D, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 81 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 86 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 87 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 91 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company D, 95 Chemical Mortar Battalion (USA)
Company F, 18 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Company F, 24 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Company F, 36 Armored Infantry Regiment (USA)
Company H, 32 Armored Regiment (USA)
Concentration Camps
Contingent Belgian
Contingent Czech
Contingent Dutch
Contingent French
Contingent Norway
Contingent Polish
Corry (USA)
Corvettes
Cotswold (UK)
Cottesmore (UK)
Court Martial Centre
Cowichan (UK)
Cruisers
Czec Armoured Brigade
D Battery RHA
Damsay (UK)
Danae (UK)
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
de Havilland Mosquito
Defence and Employment Platoon (Lorne Scots)
Demi Brigade (French)
Departement Judge Advocate General
Deputy Director of Supply
Destroyers
Diadem (UK)
Director of Surveys RE
Divisional Signals
Divisional Troops (non-battle) 21 Army Group
Dog Platoons RE
Dornier Do 17
Dornier Do 18
Dornier Do 215
Dornier Do 217
Dornier Do 24
Dornock (UK)
Douglas A-26 Invader
Douglas C-47 Skytrain/Dakota
Doyle (USA)
Dragon (PL)
Duff (UK)
Dunbar (UK)
Dutch National Battalion
E Company, 5 Ranger Infantry Battalion (USA)
E-K
Eastbourne (UK)
Eastern Task Force
Education Section
Eglinton (UK)
Electrical and Mechanical Platoons RE
Electrical and Mechanical Sections RE
Elgin (UK)
Ellyson (USA)
Emerald (UK)
Endicott (USA)
Engineer 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 28 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Engineer Base Depots RE
Engineer Base Workshops RE
Engineer Local Purchase Sections RE
Engineer Stores Port Section RE
Enterprise (UK)
Erebus (UK)
European Allied Contact
Execution spots
Extermination camp
Fairey Albacore
Fairey Battle
Fairey Battle
Fairey Fox
Fairey Swordfish
Fairy Hendon
Fancy (UK)
Faulkner (UK)
Fiaray (UK)
Fiat
Field & Field Park Company RE
Field Artillery 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Artillery 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Field Press Censor
Field Punishment Camp 23
Field Punishment Camp 5
Field Punishment Camp 6
Field Punishment Camp 7
Field Punishment Camp 8
Field Survey Company RE
Field Survey Depots RE
Fieseler Fi 156
Fitch (USA)
Flint (UK)
Flores (NL)
Focke-Wulf Fw 190
Focke-Wulf Fw 200
Focke-Wulf Fw 58
Fokker C-V
Fokker C-X
Fokker C-XI
Fokker D-XVII
Fokker D-XXI
Fokker G-1
Fokker S-IV
Fokker S-IX
Fokker T-V
Fokker T-VIII
Ford Trimitor
Forrest (USA)
Fort William (UK)
Fort York (UK)
Foulness (UK)
Frankford (USA)
Fraserburgh (UK)
Friendship (UK)
Frigate
Frobisher (UK)
Fury (UK)
Fusilier (UK)
Gairsay (UK)
Gateshead (UK)
Gazelle (UK)
George Leygues (FR)
Georgian (UK)
GHQ 2nd Echelon
GHQ Liaison Regiment (Phantom)
GHQ Liason Regiment (Phantom)
GHQ Troops
GHQ Troops RE
Glaisdale (NO)
Glasgow (UK)
Glasgow Highlanders
Gleaner (UK)
Glennon (USA)
Godetia (UK)
Gold Beach
Gorgon (UK)
Gotha Go 145
Gozo (UK)
Grecian (UK)
Grenadier (UK)
Grenville (UK)
Group Signals Detatchment
Groups
Grumman TBF Avenger
Guards Armoured Division (UK)
Gunboats
Guysborough (UK)
Haida (UK)
Halcyon (UK)
Hallamshire Battalion
Halsted (UK)
Hambledon (UK)
Hambleton (USA)
Hampden
Handley Page Halifax
Handley Page Halifax
Handley Page Hampden
Handley Page Harrow
Handley Page Hereford
Handley Page Heyford
Handley Page HP42
Handley Page HP54 Harrow
Harding (USA)
Harrier (UK)
Hawker Henley
Hawker Hurricane
Hawker Tempest
Hawker Typhoon
Hawkins (UK)
Headquarters
Headquarters Company 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Headquarters Company 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Heavy Mobile Print Sections RE
Heinkel He 111
Heinkel He 115
Heinkel He 177
Heinkel He 219
Heinkel He 59
Henschel Hs 123
Henschel Hs 126
Henschel Hs 129
Herndon (USA)
Heyford
Higher Formations 21 Army Group (CDN)
Higher Formations 21 Army Group (UK)
Hilary (UK)
Hind (UK)
Historical places & moments
Hobson (USA)
Holmes (UK)
Hotham (UK)
Hound (UK)
HQ & HQ Battery V Corps Artillery (USA)
HQ & HQ Battery, 1 Division Artillery (USA)
Hq & Hq Battery, 17 Field Artillery Group (USA)
HQ & HQ Battery, 188 Field Artillery Group (USA)
HQ & HQ Battery, 188 Field Artillery Group (USA)
HQ & HQ Battery, 285 Field Artillery Battalion (USA)
HQ & HQ Battery, 49 Anti Aircraft Artillery Brigade (USA)
Hq & Hq Battery, 6 Field Artillery Group (USA)
HQ & HQ Company, 1121 Engineer Combat Group (USA)
HQ 102 Cavalry Group (USA)
HQ 113 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
HQ 114 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
HQ 120 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
HQ 18 GHQ Troops Engineers RE
HQ 3 Armored Group (USA)
HQ 3 Canadian Infantry Division
HQ 5 Assault Regiment RE
HQ 50 Infantry Division
HQ 53 Medium Regiment RA
HQ 6 Airborne Division
HQ 6 Airborne Division
HQ 6 Assault Regiment RE
HQ 62 Anti-Tank Regiment RA
HQ 73 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment RA
HQ Air Despatch Group RASC
HQ Airborne Troops 21 Army Group
HQ Anti-Aircraft Troops 21 Army Group
HQ Army Groups RE
HQ Army Troops Engineers RE
HQ Base Workshop REME
HQ Catering
HQ Command
HQ Lines of Communications 21 Army Group
HQ Postal Unit
HQ Royal Marine Armoured Support Regiment
HQ Section G1 - Personnel
HQ Section G2 - Intelligence
HQ Section G3 - Operations
HQ Section G4 - Supply
HQ Section G5 - Civil Affairs
HQ Transport 102 Cavalry Group (USA)
HQ Transport Increment RASC
HQ Troops & Defence Company
HQ Vehicle Park RAOC
HQ, 6 Army Group (USA)
HQ, Provisional Ranger Group (USA)
Hudson
Hugh Walpole (UK)
Huron (UK)
Hydra (UK)
I Corps (Canada)
I Corps (UK)
II Corps (Canada)
Ilfracombe (UK)
Impulsive (UK)
Independent Brigades 21 Army Groups
Infantry 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Infantry 21 Army Group (CDN)
Infantry 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Infantry 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Infantry 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Infantry 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Infantry Division
Inland Water Transport Groups RE
Inns of Court Regiment RAC
Isis (UK)
IX Bomber Command
IX Tactical Air Command
IX Troop Carrier Command
J Battery RHA
Jason (UK)
Jeffers (USA)
Jervis (UK)
Junkers Ju 188
Junkers Ju 52
Junkers Ju 87
Junkers Ju 88
Junkers W34
Juno Beach
Kellet (UK)
Kelvin (UK)
Kempenfelt (UK)
Kenora (UK)
Kitchener (UK)
Klemm Kl 35
Koninklijke Nederlandse Brigade Prinses Irene
Krakowiak (PL)
Kriezis (GR)
L'Aventure (FR)
L'Escaramouche (FR)
L-R
La Combattante (FR)
La Decouverte (FR)
La Surprise (FR)
Labour camps
Laffey (USA)
Lancer (UK)
Landing & dropping zone
Largs (UK)
Larne (UK)
Lavender (UK)
Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
Lennox (UK)
Lightfoot (UK)
Lindisfarne (UK)
Lines of Communication (L of C) 21 Army Group
Llandudno (UK)
Lockheed Hudson A-28 / A-29 / AT-18
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Lord Austin (UK)
Loyalty (UK)
Lydd (UK)
Lyme Regis (UK)
M Battery RHA
Machine Spare Parts Sections RE
Magpie (UK)
Maloy (USA)
Malpeque (UK)
Manchester
Map Repro Sections RE
Market Garden
Mauritius (UK)
McCook (USA)
Mechanical Equipment Sections RE
Mechanical Equipment Transportation Units RE
Mechanical Equipment Units RE
Medical 21 Army Group (UK)
Melbreak (UK)
Melita (UK)
Meredith (USA)
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Messerschmitt Me 210
Messerschmitt Me 262
Messerschmitt Me 410
Middlesex Regiment
Middleton (UK)
Mignonette (UK)
Miles M.9 Master
Military Police Platoon 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Police Platoon 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Military Prisons & POW
Milltown (UK)
Mimico (UK)
Minas (UK)
Minesweepers
Missions and crashes by airplane
Mobile Laboratories RE
Mobile Railway Workshops RE
Monitors
Montcalm (FR)
Morane-Saulnier M.S.406
Mosquito
Movement Control Groups RE
Murphy (USA)
Narcissus (UK)
Naval Air operations
Naval Force T
Naval Operations
Navigation Training Unit,
Navy units 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Nazi Terror
Nelson (USA)
Nevada (USA)
Nith (UK)
No. 001 Squadron
No. 002 Squadron
No. 003 Squadron
No. 004 Group
No. 004 Squadron
No. 007 Squadron
No. 009 Squadron
No. 010 Squadron
No. 012 Squadron
No. 013 Squadron
No. 015 Squadron
No. 016 Squadron
No. 017 Squadron
No. 018 Squadron
No. 019 Squadron
No. 020 Group
No. 021 Squadron
No. 022 Squadron
No. 023 Squadron
No. 025 Squadron
No. 026 Squadron
No. 029 Squadron
No. 033 Squadron
No. 034 Group
No. 035 Squadron
No. 036 Group
No. 037 Squadron
No. 038 Squadron
No. 040 Squadron
No. 041 Squadron
No. 042 Squadron
No. 044 Group
No. 044 Squadron
No. 046 Squadron
No. 048 Squadron
No. 049 Squadron
No. 050 Squadron
No. 051 Squadron
No. 052 Squadron
No. 053 Squadron
No. 054 Squadron
No. 055 Group
No. 056 Group
No. 056 Squadron
No. 057 Squadron
No. 058 Squadron
No. 059 Squadron
No. 061 Group
No. 061 Squadron
No. 063 Squadron
No. 064 Squadron
No. 065 Squadron
No. 066 Squadron
No. 068 Squadron
No. 069 Squadron
No. 071 Squadron
No. 072 Squadron
No. 074 Squadron
No. 075 Squadron
No. 076 Squadron
No. 077 Squadron
No. 078 Group
No. 078 Squadron
No. 080 Squadron
No. 082 Squadron
No. 083 Squadron
No. 085 Squadron
No. 086 Squadron
No. 087 Squadron
No. 088 Squadron
No. 090 Squadron
No. 091 Group
No. 091 Squadron
No. 092 Group
No. 092 Squadron
No. 093 Group
No. 094 Group
No. 095 Group
No. 096 Group
No. 097 Squadron
No. 098 Squadron
No. 099 Squadron
No. 1 Group
No. 100 Group
No. 100 Group
No. 100 Squadron
No. 101 Squadron
No. 102 Squadron
No. 103 Squadron
No. 104 Squadron
No. 105 Squadron
No. 106 Squadron
No. 107 Squadron
No. 108 Squadron
No. 109 Squadron
No. 110 Squadron
No. 111 Squadron
No. 114 Squadron
No. 115 Squadron
No. 118 Squadron
No. 121 Squadron
No. 122 Squadron
No. 124 Squadron
No. 126 Squadron
No. 127 Squadron
No. 128 Squadron
No. 129 Squadron
No. 130 Squadron
No. 131 Squadron
No. 132 Squadron
No. 137 Squadron
No. 138 Squadron
No. 139 Squadron
No. 140 Squadron
No. 141 Squadron
No. 142 Squadron
No. 143 Squadron
No. 144 Squadron
No. 148 Squadron
No. 149 Squadron
No. 150 Squadron
No. 151 Squadron
No. 152 Squadron
No. 153 Squadron
No. 156 Squadron
No. 157 Squadron
No. 158 Squadron
No. 161 Squadron (Special Duties)
No. 162 Squadron
No. 163 Squadron
No. 164 Squadron
No. 165 Squadron
No. 166 Squadron
No. 167 Squadron
No. 168 Squadron
No. 169 Squadron
No. 170 Squadron
No. 171 Squadron
No. 174 Squadron
No. 175 Squadron
No. 180 Squadron
No. 181 Squadron
No. 182 Squadron
No. 183 Squadron
No. 184 Squadron
No. 185 Squadron
No. 186 Squadron
No. 189 Squadron
No. 190 Squadron
No. 192 Squadron
No. 193 Squadron
No. 195 Squadron
No. 196 Squadron
No. 197 Squadron
No. 198 Squadron
No. 199 Squadron
No. 2 Group
No. 207 Squadron
No. 212 Squadron
No. 213 Squadron
No. 214 Squadron
No. 215 Squadron
No. 217 Squadron
No. 218 Squadron
No. 222 Squadron
No. 223 Squadron
No. 226 Squadron
No. 227 Squadron
No. 229 Squadron
No. 233 Squadron
No. 234 Squadron
No. 235 Squadron
No. 236 Squadron
No. 239 Squadron
No. 245 Squadron
No. 247 Squadron
No. 248 Squadron
No. 253 Squadron
No. 254 Squadron
No. 257 Squadron
No. 263 Squadron
No. 264 Squadron
No. 266 Squadron
No. 268 Squadron
No. 271 Squadron
No. 274 Squadron
No. 276 Squadron Air/Sea rescue
No. 295 Squadron
No. 298 Squadron
No. 299 Squadron
No. 3 Group
No. 300 (Polish) Squadron
No. 301 (Polish) Squadron
No. 302 Squadron
No. 303 Group
No. 303 Squadron
No. 304 (Polish) Squadron
No. 305 (Polish) Squadron
No. 305 Group
No. 306 Group
No. 306 Squadron
No. 307 Squadron
No. 308 Squadron
No. 310 Squadron
No. 311 (Czecho-Slovak) Squadron
No. 312 Squadron
No. 313 Group
No. 313 Squadron
No. 314 Group
No. 315 Group
No. 315 Squadron
No. 316 Group
No. 316 Squadron
No. 317 (Polish) Squadron
No. 320 Squadron (Dutch)
No. 322 Group
No. 322 Squadron
No. 323 Group
No. 329 Squadron
No. 331 Squadron
No. 332 Squadron
No. 336 Group
No. 339 Group
No. 340 Squadron (French)
No. 341 Squadron (French)
No. 342 Squadron (French)
No. 344 Group
No. 345 Squadron (French)
No. 346 Squadron
No. 347 Squadron
No. 349 Squadron
No. 350 Squadron (Belgium)
No. 351 Group
No. 352 Group
No. 353 Group
No. 354 Group
No. 355 Group
No. 356 Group
No. 357 Group
No. 358 Group
No. 359 Group
No. 361 Group
No. 362 Group
No. 363 Group
No. 364 Group
No. 365 Group
No. 367 Group
No. 368 Group
No. 370 Group
No. 371 Group
No. 373 Group
No. 379 Group
No. 381 Group
No. 384 Group
No. 385 Group
No. 386 Group
No. 387 Group
No. 388 Group
No. 389 Group
No. 390 Group
No. 391 Group
No. 392 Group
No. 394 Group
No. 397 Group
No. 398 Group
No. 4 Group
No. 400 Squadron RCAF
No. 401 Group
No. 401 Squadron RCAF
No. 402 Squadron RCAF
No. 403 Squadron RCAF
No. 404 Group
No. 405 Group
No. 405 Squadron RCAF
No. 406 Group
No. 406 Squadron
No. 407 Squadron
No. 408 Squadron RCAF
No. 409 Group
No. 409 Squadron RCAF
No. 41 Royal Marine Commando
No. 410 Group
No. 410 Squadron RCAF
No. 411 Squadron RCAF
No. 412 Squadron RCAF
No. 414 Squadron RCAF
No. 415 Squadron
No. 416 Group
No. 416 Squadron RCAF
No. 418 Squadron RCAF
No. 419 Squadron RCAF
No. 420 Squadron RCAF
No. 421 Squadron RCAF
No. 422 Squadron
No. 424 Squadron RCAF
No. 425 Squadron RCAF
No. 426 Squadron RCAF
No. 427 Squadron RCAF
No. 428 Squadron RCAF
No. 429 Squadron RCAF
No. 430 Squadron RCAF
No. 431 Squadron RCAF
No. 432 (Leaside) Squadron
No. 433 (Porcupine) Squadron
No. 434 (Bluenose) Squadron
No. 434 Group
No. 435 Group
No. 436 Group
No. 437 Group
No. 437 Squadron
No. 438 Group
No. 438 Squadron RCAF
No. 439 Group
No. 439 Squadron RCAF
No. 440 Group
No. 440 Squadron RCAF
No. 441 Group
No. 441 Squadron
No. 442 Group
No. 442 Squadron
No. 443 Squadron RCAF
No. 445 Group
No. 446 Group
No. 447 Group
No. 448 Group
No. 451 Squadron
No. 452 Group
No. 453 Group
No. 453 Squadron
No. 454 Squadron
No. 455 Squadron
No. 456 Squadron
No. 457 Group
No. 457 Squadron
No. 458 Group
No. 458 Squadron
No. 460 Squadron
No. 462 Squadron
No. 463 Squadron RAAF
No. 464 Squadron RAAF
No. 466 Group
No. 466 Squadron RAAF
No. 467 Group
No. 467 Squadron RAAF
No. 47 Royal Marine Commando
No. 474 Group
No. 479 Group
No. 48 Group
No. 48 Royal Marine Commando
No. 485 Squadron RNZAF
No. 486 Group
No. 486 Squadron RNZAF
No. 487 Group
No. 487 Squadron RNZAF
No. 488 Squadron RCAF
No. 489 Group
No. 489 Squadron
No. 490 Group
No. 491 Group
No. 492 Group
No. 493 Group
No. 5 Group
No. 5 Norwegian Troops
No. 50 Group
No. 500 Squadron
No. 501 Squadron
No. 504 Squadron
No. 512 Squadron
No. 514 Squadron
No. 515 Squadron
No. 524 Squadron
No. 540 Squadron
No. 541 Squadron
No. 542 Squadron
No. 550 Squadron
No. 570 Squadron
No. 571 Squadron
No. 575 Squadron
No. 576 Squadron
No. 578 Squadron
No. 582 Squadron
No. 6 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Group
No. 600 Squadron
No. 602 Squadron
No. 603 Squadron
No. 604 Squadron
No. 605 Squadron
No. 608 Squadron
No. 609 Squadron
No. 610 Squadron
No. 611 Squadron
No. 613 Squadron
No. 615 Squadron
No. 617 Squadron
No. 618 Squadron
No. 619 Squadron
No. 620 Squadron
No. 622 Squadron
No. 623 Squadron
No. 625 Squadron
No. 626 Squadron
No. 627 Squadron
No. 630 Squadron
No. 635 Squadron
No. 640 Squadron
No. 644 Squadron
No. 652 Squadron
No. 653 Squadron
No. 658 Squadron
No. 659 Squadron
No. 660 Squadron
No. 662 Squadron
No. 67 Tactical Reconnaissance Group
No. 692 Squadron
No. 8 (Pathfinder Force) Group
No. 811 Squadron
No. 812 Squadron
No. 815 Squadron
No. 825 Squadron
No. 826 Squadron
No. 855 Squadron
Non Divisional units 21 Army Group
North American NA-57
North American NA-64
North American P-51 Mustang
Northern Foam (UK)
Northern Gem (UK)
Northern Gift (UK)
Northern Pride (UK)
Northern Reward (UK)
Northern Sky (UK)
Northern Spray (UK)
Northern Sun (UK)
Northern Wave (UK)
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry
Nuthatch (USA)
O'Brien (USA)
Obedient (UK)
Offa (UK)
Olvina (UK)
Omaha Beach
Onslaught (UK)
Onslow (UK)
Onyx (UK)
Operational Conversion Units
Operational Training Unit
Opportune (UK)
Orestes (UK)
Oribi (UK)
Orion (UK)
Orwell (UK)
Other countries
Other interesting records
Oxford
Oxford
Oxlip (UK)
P-36 Hawk/Hawk 75/Mohawk
P-38 Lightning
P-47 Thunderbolt
P-51 Mustang
Pangbourne (UK)
Parrsboro (UK)
Pathfinder Group (53 Troop Carrier Wing)
Pathfinder Squadron
Patrol ships
Pelorus (UK)
Pennywort (UK)
Persian (UK)
Perth Regiment
Petunia (UK)
Pheasant (USA)
Photo Interpretation Unit
Pickle (UK)
Pincher (UK)
Pink (UK)
Pioneer Groups
Piper Cub /Grasshopper
Pique (UK)
Plucky (UK)
Plunkett (USA)
Pool Work Section RE
Poole (UK)
Port Construction & Repair Company RE
Port Construction & Repair Groups RE
Port Floating Equipment Company RE
Port Operating Groups RE
Postillion (UK)
Potez-631
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Provisional Ranger Group (USA)
Provost Marshall
Psychological Warfare
Public Relations
Pytchley (UK)
Qualicum (UK)
Quincy (USA)
RAF Bomber Command
RAF Coastal Command
RAF Special Duty
Railway Construction & Maintenance Groups RE
Railway Operation Groups RE
Railway Workshop Groups RE
Ramilies (UK)
Rattlesnake (UK)
Ready (UK)
Recruit (UK)
Redpole (UK)
Renoncule (FR)
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Retalick (UK)
Rifleman (UK)
Riou (UK)
Roberts (UK)
Rodman (USA)
Rodney (UK)
Romney (UK)
Root
Ross (UK)
Rowley (UK)
Royal 22e Régiment
Royal Air Force Ground Units
Royal Air Force Regiment
Royal Armoured Corps
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Royal Army Service Corps (Stores)
Royal Army Service Corps (Transport)
Royal Artillery
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps
Royal Canadian Army Ordnance Corps
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
Royal Canadian Dragoons
Royal Canadian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Royal Canadian Engineers
Royal Canadian Engineers
Royal Dutch Regiment Stoottroepen Prins Bernhard
Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Royal Engineers
Royal Engineers Training School RE
Royal Marine Engineer Commando
Royal Marine Engineer Commando
Royal Marine Engineer Commando Landing Craft Obstacle
Royal Navy Beach Commando F
Royal Navy Beach Commando J
Royal Navy Beach Commando L
Royal Navy Beach Commando P
Royal Navy Beach Commando Q
Royal Navy Beach Commando R
Royal Navy Beach Commando S
Royal Navy Beach Commando T
Royal Pioneer Corps
Royal Scots Greys (2 Dragoons)
Royal Westminster Regiment
Rye (UK)
S-Z
S.H.A.E.F.
Salamander (UK)
Saltash (UK)
Salvage Section
Sapper (UK)
Satterlee (USA)
Saumarez (UK)
Savage (UK)
Scorpion (UK)
Scourge (UK)
Scylla (UK)
Seagull (UK)
Seaham (UK)
Selkirk (UK)
Serapis (UK)
Services
Shippigan (UK)
Ships
Short Stirling
Short Stirling
Shubrick (USA)
Sidmouth (UK)
Signals 21 Army Group (CDN)
Signals 21 Army Group (UK)
Signals Detachment
Sioux (UK)
Sirius (UK)
Skye (UK)
Slazak (PL)
Soemba (NL)
Special Air Service
Special Duties Flight
Special Troops 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Special Troops 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Speedwell (UK)
Spitfire
Squadrons
Staff (USA)
Stayner (UK)
Steadfast (UK)
Stevenstone (UK)
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Stord (NO)
Store Sections RE
Stork (UK)
Subcamps
Supermarine Spitfire
Supermarine Walrus
Survey Sections RE
Survey Units RE
Sutton (UK)
Svenner (NO)
Swift (UK)
Swift (USA)
Sword Beach
Swordfish
Tadoussac (UK)
Talybont (UK)
Tanatside (UK)
Tank Destroyer 1 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 2 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 29 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 3 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 4 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 5 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 8 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tank Destroyer 9 Inf.Div. (USA)
Tartar (UK)
Task Force Barber 6 Armored Group (USA)
Task Force Command
Task Force King (USA)
Task Force Rhino (USA)
Task Force Riley
Task Force Satt
Taylorcraft Auster
Temporary category (road to freedom)
Tenby (UK)
Texada (UK)
Texas (USA)
The Algonquin Regiment
The Belgians S.A.S. Parachutists
The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (MG) (Duke of Edinburgh's Own)
The Cape Breton Highlanders
The Carleton and York Regiment
The Essex Scottish Regiment
The Governor General's Horse Guards
The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
The Irish Regiment of Canada
The Lake Superior Regiment (Motor)
The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
The Loyal Edmonton Regiment
The most beautiful pictures
The New Brunswick Rangers
The Royal Canadian Regiment
The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)
The Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.) – Machine gun battalion
The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
The South Saskatchewan Regiment
The Staffordshire Yeomanry
The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother's Own)
The West Nova Scotia Regiment
Thompson (USA)
Thornborough (UK)
Threat (USA)
Tide (USA)
Tompazis (GR)
Torrington (UK)
Transit camp and prison
Transport Stores Groups RE
Transport Stores Port Sections RE
Trawlers (search submarines)
Trollope (UK)
Troop A, 102 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop A, 38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop A, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop A, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop B, 102 Cavalry Group (USA)
Troop B, 38 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop B, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop B, 94 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop C, 117 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop C, 2 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop C, 3 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop C, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop C, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop D, 89 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Troop F, 18 Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron (USA)
Tuscaloosa (USA)
Typhoon
Ulster (UK)
Ulysses (UK)
Undaunted (UK)
Undine (UK)
Unknown
Urania (UK)
Urchin (UK)
Ursa (UK)
Utah Beach
V Corps (USA)
V Corps Artillery (USA)
Veleta (UK)
Ventura B-34/B-37/PV-1/PV-2
Ventura B-34/B-37/PV-1/PV-2
Venus (UK)
Versatile (UK)
Verulam (UK)
Vesper (UK)
Vestal (UK)
Veterans now and then
VI Corps (USA)
Vickers Wellesley
Vickers Wellington
Vickers Wellington
Victrix (UK)
Vidette (UK)
Vigilant (UK)
VII Corps (UK)
VII Corps (USA)
VIII Corps (USA)
VIII Fighter Command
Vimy (UK)
Virago (UK)
Vivacious (UK)
Volunteer (UK)
Walker (USA)
Warspite (UK)
Wasaga (UK)
Wedgeport (UK)
Welfare Section
Wensleydale (UK)
Westcott (UK)
Western Task Force
Westland Lysander
Westland Lysander
Westland Whirlwind
Westminster Dragoons (Sherman Crab Flails)
Whitehaven (UK)
Who is who
Work Sections RE
Works Director
Worthing (UK)
Wrestler (UK)
XII Corps (UK)
XIX Corps (USA)
XIX Tactical Air Command
XX Corps (USA)
XXI Corps (USA)
XXX Corps
YouTube footage
...

2014-09-16

0

Nederlands

Ophef rond Airgunnersexpositie

Weer ophef rond Airgunnersexpositie ...

2012-06-02

0

Nederlands

Er reed een trein naar Sobibor

“Er reed een trein naar Sobibor. Deze vertrok op 1...

2013-03-07

0

Your opinion

The NVA is dead, long live the NVA

  The NVA is dead, long live the NVA  ...

2014-09-10

0

Historical articles

Abbreviations

Here you can find abbreviations used in WWII. By s...

2014-09-16

0

Latest comments